Arctic Char Inn By Inns North

Ulukhaktok NT

8 Double Rooms 

Starting at $250 / per person per night

  • Private Bathrooms
  • Cable TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Restaurant & Dining Room
  • Catering

Visit Arctic Char Inn Today!

Outdoor view of Ulukhaktok
Ulukhaktok
Hotel in Ulukhaktok
Ulukhaktok
3
Ulukhaktok

Alternate Name: Ulukhaqtuuq
Local Meaning: “The Place Where Ulu Parts are Found”
Population: 402

About the Community
Incorporated in 1961, the Co-op operates a variety of businesses, including a hotel, retail store, cable TV, fuel delivery and post office services and arts and crafts sales. The Co-op is also an agent for Aklak Airways. The community of Ulukhaktok is found on the west side of Victoria Island on the Amundsen Gulf, on raised gravel beaches. Victoria Island is the ancestral home of the Copper Inuit and was spotted by members of the Franklin expedition of 1825.

Don’t Miss List
You will find this to be a very creative community with art and printmaking being the primary source of income in most recent years. Hunting, trapping and fishing activities are still a very important way of life and sustenance. Hunting grounds and fishing lakes in the area are numerous and abundant. Muskox and arctic char are the most common staples of food in every home.

Arctic Activities
Play a round of golf on the most northernly golf course, dancing and drumming, bird watching, explore the art, these are all fun activities to appreciate and explore!