Tavanni Inns North Hotel 

Whale Cove, NU

14 Rooms Newly Renovated!

Starting at $299 / per person per night

Visit Tavanni Inns North Today!

Sky Scenery
Whale Cove
1
Whale Cove
2
Whale Cove

Alternate Name: Tikirarjuaq Meaning “Long Point”
Local Meaning: “Where Many People Arrive” 
Population: 407

About the Community:
Incorporated in 1962, Issatik Co-op operates a hotel, retail store, cable TV, fuel delivery service.
A very close-knit traditional Inuit community, Whale Cove is located on the sheltered west coast of Hudson Bay, south of Rankin Inlet in Nunavut Territory. A ridge of rock surrounds the community, and the permafrost extends to one metre.

Don’t Miss List:
The people of Whale Cove still rely heavily on hunting and fishing both for food- walrus, seal and beluga meats are the communities main diet source, this is also used for artisan materials.

Arctic Activities:
With no road access to Whale Cove, the region relies on air transport. Whale Cove has much to offer, from fishing for wild arctic char, white fish and lake trout. Hunting expeditions, polar bear viewing, arctic camping and wildlife watching, land and water tours, to easy-going dog sled rides and whale watching, these are all essential experiences while visiting.