Tulugak Inns North Hotel 

Qikiqtarjuaq, NU

9 Rooms 

Starting at $250 / per person per night

  • Optional Meal Service (Extra Cost)
  • Private Bathrooms
  • Cable TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Catering

Visit Tulugak Inns North Today!

Scenery in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuaq
Sunset Scenery in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuaq
Hotel Building Outdoor View in Qikiqtarjuaq
Qikiqtarjuaq
4
Qikiqtarjuaq

Alternate Name: Broughton Island
Local Meaning: “Big Island” 
Population: 598

About the Community
In 1973, members in the area formed a Co-op to provide service to the community formerly known as Broughton Island. The Co-op business includes a retail store hotel, property rentals and cable television services and arts and crafts.

Don’t Miss List
You will see plenty of icebergs that travel down Davis Straight to Greenland, which is known as “the iceberg capital of the North”. Qikiqtarjuaq is in Davis Strait, off the east coast of Baffin Island. Because this rocky area is rich in marine mammal wildlife, hunting and fishing, these activities are still important parts of daily life for people living in the community.

Arctic Activities
Local outfitters arrange and accompany adventurers on hiking expeditions and scenic excursions to experience icebergs, tundra, fiords, and bird nesting sites. Walk the trails and enjoy the beautiful scenery, yet cold winter temperatures here in Qikiqtarjuaq.