Naujat Inns North Hotel 

Naujaat, NU

20 Rooms 13 Standard Rooms | 7 Executive Rooms

Starting at $275 / per person per night

  • Optional Meal Service (Extra Cost)
  • Private Bathrooms
  • Cable TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Microwave & Mini Fridge

Visit Naujat Inns North Today!

Polar Bear in Naujaat
Naujaat
1
Naujaat
Outdoor Photo of Inns North Hotel
Naujaat
Hotel Bedroom in Naujaat
Naujaat
Hotel Bedroom in Naujaat
Naujaat
Hotel Bathroom in Naujaat
Naujaat
Hotel Restaurant in Naujaat
Naujaat
Hotel Restaurant in Naujaat
Naujaat
Beds in Naujaat Hotel
Naujaat

Alternate Name: Repulse Bay
Local Meaning: “Seagull Fledgling”
Population: 945

About the Community
Incorporated in 1968, Naujat Co-op recently opened a new retail store.  Co-op operations include hotel and restaurant and cable television services, arts and crafts, and property rentals. They are also the community’s source for heating fuel for homes.

Naujaat is located right on the Arctic Circle, at the northern shore of the Bay. Sitting on a steeply cliffed coastline, the area is rich with Thule heritage. The homeland of the Iglulik Inuit, it was first visited by Europeans in the early 18th century.

Don’t Miss List
Naujaat is known for its excellent artisans, especially for its Inuit carvers who work in bone, ivory and stone. Many Inuit participated in the whaling industry, and the community relies on sealing, fishing, hunting and artistry as a part of everyday life.

Arctic Activities
You will find kayaking, hiking, dog sledding, sports, fishing, hunting, and expeditions. Arctic wildlife watching trips can also be arranged, and glimpses of polar bears, wolves, orca, walrus and caribou can be expected.