Katudgevik Inns North Hotel Now Open

Coral Harbour,  NU

6 Suites All suites include a Kitchenette

Starting at $359 / per person per night

  • Private Bathrooms
  • Satellite TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Toaster
  • Microwave & Mini Fridge

Visit Katudgevik Inns North Today!

Coral Harbour Hotel Kitchen
Coral Harbour
Coral Harbour Kitchen
Coral Harbour
Coral Harbour Hotel Room
Coral Harbour
Coral Harbour Hotel Room TV
Coral Harbour

Alternate Name: Salliq
Local Meaning: “A Large, Flat Island in Front of the Mainland”
Population: 834

About the Community
This Co-op provides the following essential services to the community of Coral Harbour – a retail store, cable TV, restaurant and fuel distribution.
The English explorer Sir Thomas Button named the land Southampton Island, to honor his benefactor, the Earl of Southampton, who promoted his voyage in 1604 in search of the Northwest Passage.

Don’t Miss List
Incredibly, in the icy waters near the settlement, you can find coral! It’s fossilized coral that once flourished when Northern Canada had a warmer climate. Today, of course, the local climate is not conducive to its growth. Coral Harbour is a thriving community, where it is home to many specifies of wild life including caribou, and snow geese. While walrus meat sits on the dock for everyone to share, for example, a front-end loader prepares a lot for construction nearby. You’ll see people busily carving soapstone, ivory, whalebone or the marvelous limestone from nearby Bear Island.

Arctic Activities
Coral Harbour offers cross-country skiing, dog sledding, and snowmobiling, if you’re visiting in the winter months. As for summer, you will find there are roads and trails around the island for hiking, exploring by ATV, mountain biking, and of course fishing!