Tangmavik Inns North Hotel 

Chesterfield Inlet,  NU

7 Rooms NEWLY RENOVATED

Starting at $315 / per person per night

  • Private Bathrooms
  • Satellite TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Communal Kitchen & Dining Area
  • Microwave & Mini Fridge

Visit Tangmavik Inns North Today!

Main Image Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet Hotel Room
Chesterfield Inlet
3
Chesterfield Inlet
Grocery in Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet
5
Chesterfield Inlet
Ouutdoors in Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet
Outdoor View in Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet
Hotel Room in Chesterfield Inlet
Chesterfield Inlet

Alternate Name: Igluligaarjuk
Local Meaning: “Place With a Few Igloos”
Population: 437

About the Community
In March 1971, Pitsiulak Co-op was officially incorporated. Today, they operate a retail store, hotel. They also serve their community’s need for fuel and cable television services and property rentals.

Don’t Miss List
On the west coast of Hudson Bay in Nunavut Territory, Chesterfield Inlet has many historic sites to discover, a visit will be the experience of a lifetime. The community has been a permanently settled area since 1910, making it one of the oldest Inuit settlements in the Hudson Bay region. A place of interest is a Thule site nearby where ancient Inuit tent rings and animal traps are still visible.
Be sure to check out work by the artists such as carvings, sewing, wall hangings, and beaded hats.

Arctic Activities
In Chesterfield Inlet include daylong sports fishing expeditions, beluga whale watching, boating trips, wildlife watching, and hiking. Self-guided walking tours of Chesterfield Inlet encourage people to learn more about the community’s history.