Arctic Islands Lodge by Inns North

Cambridge Bay, NU

26 Rooms 6 Standard Double Rooms | 19 Executive Rooms | 1 Bed Room Suite

Starting at $250 / per person per night

Visit Arctic Islands Lodge Today!

Cambridge Bay Sunset
Cambridge Bay
View of Cambridge Bay
Cambridge Bay
Dessert in Cambridge Bay
Cambridge Bay
3
Cambridge Bay
4
Cambridge Bay
Restaraunt in Cambridge Bay
Cambridge Bay

Alternate name: Ikaluktuutiak or Iqaluktuttiaq
Local Meaning: “Good Fishing Place”
Population: 1,766

About the Community
This Co-op began in the late 1950s as a craft store and hotel. It was incorporated in 1961 and at one time operated a commercial fishery. Today, this thriving Co-op operates two hotels, a gas bar, taxi service, cable services and property rentals. The Co-op expanded its retail facility in 1995 and is also involved in many of the local contracts in Cambridge Bay.

Don’t Miss List
The Arctic Coast Visitors’ Centre overlooks the bay and features Inuit history, arts and culture. Interpretative trails at Cambridge Bay take visitors through an old town site, and the wreck of Amundsen’s ship. Cambridge Bay has an abundance of wildlife, including caribou, fish, waterfowl and seal.

Arctic Activities
Visitors to Cambridge Bay can take arranged naturalist tours which include wildlife watching or can choose self-guided walking tours to learn more about the community’s history.
Canoeing, kayaking, hiking are all outdoor activities you should experience!