Nunamiut Lodge 

Baker Lake, NU

32 Rooms 8 Single Guestrooms | 4 Double Guestrooms | 15 Kitchenette Suites | 3 One Bedroom Suites | 1 Two Bedroom Apartment

Starting at $349 / per person per night

  • Wireless high speed internet
  • Cable television in each room
  • Private washrooms
  • In-room coffee and tea service

Visit the Nunamiut Lodge Today!

Nunamiut Lodge
Baker Lake
Nunamiut Lodge
Baker Lake
Nunamiut Lodge
Baker Lake
Nunamiut Lodge
Baker Lake
Nunamiut Lodge
Baker Lake
Baker Lake
Baker Lake

Alternate Name: Qamanittuaq
Local Meaning: “Where the River Widens”
Population: 1,872

About The Community
In June 1971, Sanavik Co-op was incorporated in Baker Lake. The Co-op opened a new facility and operates a hotel, retail store, convenience store, cable TV services, post office and property rentals and provides fuel delivery services to the community. Baker Lake sits at the mouth of the Thelon River and is Canada’s only inland Inuit community. It is also very close to the geographical centre of Canada.

Don’t Miss List
Sanavik members are strong producers of Inuit arts and crafts, carvers use a soft black stone that produces elegant rounded images. Baker Lake prints and artwork renowned throughout the world are also available in the community. Traditionally a gathering place for many different groups of Inuit.

Arctic Activities
Baker Lake is the end point for lower Thelon River treks, a good canoeing river for less experienced canoeists. Baker Lake is also the finishing line for experienced canoeists on the Kazan River, which offers plenty of rapids. Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy, sport fishing, hiking in the Barren lands, wildlife watching, hunting and camping.

Other locations in Baker Lake

Choose from two hotels in the centre of Canada