Padlei Inns North Hotel 

Arviat, NU

16 Rooms 

Starting at $250 / per person per night

  • Private Bathrooms
  • Cable TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Restaurant & Dining Room
  • Conference Room
  • Catering

Visit Padlei Inns North Today!

5
Arviat
2
Arviat
1
Arviat
8
Arviat
4
Arviat
3
Arviat
6
Avriat
7
Arviat

Previous Name: Eskimo Point
Local Meaning: “Bowhead Whale”
Population: 2318

About the Community
Incorporated in 1971, the business portfolio of this Co-op consists of a hotel, restaurant and convenience store. They also provide the cable television services, fuel distribution and property rentals in their community. Located on the western shores of the Hudson Bay, Arviat is one of the fastest growing communities in Nunavut.

Don’t Miss List
Arviat is a diverse community known as the “Gateway to Nunavut” and offers visitors the chance to explore many historic sites in and near the community, as well as northern wildlife and a flourishing Inuit culture.

Arctic Activities
Guides can arrange trips by ATV, boat, or snowmobile, you will most likely run into caribou, polar bears, and arctic foxes. Enjoy the artwork and experience this culture to the fullest, while you’re visiting!