Iglu Hotel 

Baker Lake, NU

25 Rooms 4 Suites | 14 Twin Bed Rooms | 8 Double Bed Rooms

Starting at $239 / per person per night

  • Private Bathrooms
  • Cable TV
  • Laundry Facilities
  • WiFi
  • Restaurant & Dining Room
  • Conference Room
  • Guest Lounge with TV & Fireplace

Visit Iglu Inns North Today!

Baker Lake View
Baker Lake
1
Baker Lake
2
Baker Lake
Baker Lake Outdoor View
Baker Lake

Alternate Name: Qamanittuaq
Local Meaning: “Where the River Widens”
Population: 1,872

About The Community
In June 1971, Sanavik Co-op was incorporated in Baker Lake. The Co-op opened a new facility and operates a hotel, retail store, convenience store, cable TV services, post office and property rentals and provides fuel delivery services to the community. Baker Lake sits at the mouth of the Thelon River and is Canada’s only inland Inuit community. It is also very close to the geographical centre of Canada.

Don’t Miss List
Sanavik members are strong producers of Inuit arts and crafts, carvers use a soft black stone that produces elegant rounded images. Baker Lake prints and artwork renowned throughout the world are also available in the community. Traditionally a gathering place for many different groups of Inuit.

Arctic Activities
Baker Lake is the end point for lower Thelon River treks, a good canoeing river for less experienced canoeists. Baker Lake is also the finishing line for experienced canoeists on the Kazan River, which offers plenty of rapids. Outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy, sport fishing, hiking in the Barren lands, wildlife watching, hunting and camping.

Other locations in Baker Lake

the nunamiut lodge features a scenic restaurant and guest lounge.